CIAC´S PRIVACY NOTICE

In Colección CIAC, A.C., henceforth CIAC, we are committed to fulfilling the requirements set out in data protection laws, particularly the ones set by the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares. In recognition of the importance of a lawful, controlled and informed handling of personal data, we put at your disposal the present privacy notice.

RESPONSIBLE OF PERSONAL DATA

To the effects of the present Privacy Notice, Colección CIAC, A.C. is responsible for the protection and handling of your personal data. You can contact us through our e-mail, info@coppelcollection.com with address in Parque España 47, P.B., Colonia Condesa, Alcaldía Cuauhtémoc, Código Postal 06140, in Mexico City, Mexico.

PURPOSES 

The personal information that you have provided to us, directly or through electronic means, has been gathered and will be handled in accordance to the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility in compliance with the provisions of law. The personal data that we collect, unless the proprietor states otherwise through the described mean in the present Privacy Notice, will be handled and protected under strict confidentiality by CIAC and will be used with the purpose of providing our users with a more satisfying experience when they visit our web site, premises, and when applicable, in exhibits and events organized by CIAC.

In addition, in case you don´t oppose, CIAC will handle your personal information for secondary purposes like sending you informative notes, invitations to events organized by CIAC, among other uses that CIAC appoints in order to give our users a better service. In case that you oppose to the handling of your personal data, you should send an e-mail to info@coppelcollection.com stating in the subject: “Oposición de uso de datos personales para fines secundarios” (opposition to the use of personal data for secondary purposes) also indicating the information and the uses that you want us to stop handling.

CIAC is committed not to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, subject to the exceptions contained in article 37 of the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, as well as carry out such transference under the terms set by law. If you don´t manifest your opposition for having your personal data transferred, it will be understood that you have given your permission to do so.

PESONAL DATA

The personal data that we can collect is: name, address (fiscal, legal and if needed, real), phone number(s), e-mail(s), RFC (Registro Federal de Contribuyentes) and CURP (Clave Única de Registro de Población) [These last two for Mexican citizens]. In addition to the mentioned data, CIAC can request more information in order to provide a better service to our users.

ACCESS RIGHTS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION

You have the right to know which of your personal data is in our data base, for which purpose it is being used and the conditions of use that we give to it (access). Additionally, you have the right to ask for the correction of your personal information in case it is outdated, incorrect or incomplete (rectification); and the right to have it deleted from our registers or data base when you consider that it is not being used in accordance to the principles, duties and obligations foreseen in the law (cancellation); in addition, you have the right to oppose to the use of your personal data for specific ends (opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

The main mechanism for the exercise of such rights is the submission of the format that can be found at the end of this Privacy Notice and it can be submitted through the e-mail: info@coppelcollection.com

CIAC will communicate within a maximum period of 20 (twenty) business days, counted from the date in which you received the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition, to inform you about the resolution taken and in case it proceeds, make it effective within 15 (fifteen) business days following the date in which the answer was notified.

REVOCATION OF CONSENT FOR THE HANDLING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

At all times, you can revoke the consent that you have given us for the handling of your personal data so we stop making use of them. To do so, it is necessary that you submit your request in writing, with accordance to the format provided at the end of this Privacy Notice addressing it to the e-mail info@coppelcollection.com

You must take into consideration that not in every case we will be able to address your request or end the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation we are required to continue handling your personal information.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to implement at any moment modifications or updates to the present Privacy Notice for the care of legislative amendments, internal policies of CIAC, among other reasons that we consider necessary.

Such modifications can be available through the following means:

  1. In our web page coppelcollection.com, in the Privacy Notice section.
  2. Or well, we will send them through the e-mail that you provided us.

WRONGFUL USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you consider that your right for the protection of your personal data has been infringed by any conduct carried out by CIAC or its activities or responses, and you assume that in the handling of your personal data there is an infringement in the provisions laid down by the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, you can file a complaint to the INAI (Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales).

DATE OF LAST UPDATE: August 29, 2019.